SF BAY FOLKBOAT ASSOCIATION

HALL OF FAME

If you are an old hand, take a trip down memory lane. If you are new to this thing, memorize the skippers, boat names and sail numbers of the local Folkboat greats of the past. You may be quizzed at the bar after the race.

Thanks to Chris Herrmann for suggesting to post the long list of winners and nagging until it got done. Special thanks to Bill Madison for putting it together.

ENJOY!

1958,59 – Willie Jensen in Amber (USA 93*)
1960 – Henry Walraven in Lorio (USA 55)
1961 – Knud Wibroe in Snaps (USA 65)
1962 – Richard Griffith in Kestrel (USA 60)
1963 – Kruus Caroe (skipper) and Oliver Everett (Owner) in Debonair (USA 36)
1964, 65, 66 – John Warner in Windy (USA 75)
1967 – John Niesley in Kestrel (USA 60)
1968 – Dennis Greathouse in Alice (USA 70)
1969 – Don Oestreicher in Galante (USA 92)
1970 – Peter Esser in Debonair (USA 36)
1971, 72, 73 – Chuck Kaiser in Folly ( USA 16)
1974 – Gordon Waldear in Folksong ( USA 95)
1975 – Chuck Kaiser in Folly (USA 16)
1976 – Kate Funk in Filur (USA 74)
1977 – Mickey Waldear in Folksong (USA 95)
1978 – Don Wilson in George A (USA 72)
1979 – Don Kieselhorst (skipper), Jim Bliss (co-owner) in Odin (USA 36, lost on the rocks at St. FYC)
1980 – Ralf Morgan in Rodhaette (USA 79)
1981 – Jerry Langkammerer in Volker (USA 76)
1982 – Mickey Waldear in Folksong (USA 95)
1983, 84 – Chuck Kaiser in Folkdance (USA 103)
1985 – Otto Schreier in Galante (USA 92)
1986 – Jerry Langkammerer in Volker (USA 76)
1987 – Chuck Kaiser in Folkdance (USA 103)
1988 – Mickey Waldear in Folksong (USA 95)
1989 – Tom Reed in Thea (USA 108)
1990, 91 – Otto Schreier in Galante (USA 92)
1992 – Tom Reed in Thea (USA 108)
1993 – Bill DuMoulin in Windy (USA 75)
1994, 95, 96, 97 – Tom Reed in Thea (USA 108)
1998 – Peter Jeal in Polpero (USA 113)
1999 – Ed Welch in Freja (USA 111)
2000 – Peter Jeal in Polpero (USA 113)
2001 – Tom Reed in Freja (USA 111)
2002, 03 – Bill Madison in Frihed (USA 76)
2004, 05, 06 – Peter Jeal in Polpero (USA 113)
2007, 08 – Don Wilson in Windansea (USA 106)
2009 – David Wilson in Windansea (USA 106)
2010 – Peter Jeal in Polpero (USA 113)
2011 – David Wilson in Windansea (USA 106)
2012 – Eric Kaiser in Josephine (USA 122)
2013 – David Wilson in Windansea (USA 106)
2014, 15, 16 – Peter Jeal in Polpero (USA 113)
2017 – Eric Kaiser in Josephine (USA 122)
2018 – Eric Kaiser in Josephine (USA 122)
2019 – Tom Reed in Freja (USA 111)
2020 – COVID no racing
2021 – Tom Reed (USA 111)

Top skippers

Peter Jeal – 9 wins
Tom Reed – 9 wins
Chuck Kaiser – 7 wins
Otto Schreier, Mickey Waldear, John Warner, David & Don Wilson, and Eric Kaiser – 3 wins each

Top Boats

113 – 9 wins
108 – 6 wins
106 – 5 wins
16, 75, 92, 95 & 111 – 4 wins each

Kick-ass female skipper

Kate Funk, 1976

*Possibly a duplicate name, so no guarantee for the accuracy on that number

CONTENDER’S CUP

1981 – Eric Hall
1982 – Gregory Schreier
1983 – Eric Carlisle
1984 – Jason Langkammerer
1985 – Tom Reed
1986 – Evelyn Ashcroft
1987 – Jon Huebsch
1988 – Jon Huebsch
1989 – David Thompson
1990 – Bill DuMoulin
1991 – David Boyd
1992 – David Thompson
1993 – John Huebsch
1994 – Peter Jeal
1995 – Jon Huebsch
1996 – Evelyn Aschcroft
1997 – Evelyn Aschcroft/David Thompson
1998 – Jon Huebsch
1999 – David Boyd
2000 – Bill Madison
2001 – Mark Slichter
2002 – Mike Forbert
2003 – Eric Kaiser
2004 – Chris Herrmann
2005 – Danielle Dignan
2006 – Chris Herrmann
2007 Chris Herrmann
2008 – Chris Herrmann
2009 Tom Reed Jr.
2010 – Mark Slichter
2011 – Richard Keldsen
2012 – Richard Keldsen
2013 – Brock de Lappe
2014 – Brock de Lappe
2015 – James Vernon
2016 – Richard Keldsen
2017 – James Vernon
2018 – Tom Haverstock
2019 Tom Haverstock
2020 – COVID-19